Monument record MDR11476 - Swainsley Farm, Chevin Road, Belper

• World Heritage Site

Full Description

Swainsley Farm is a purpose-built Strutt estate farm of c. 1840 (although the World Heritage Site Management Plan dates the buildings as c. 1806). The farmhouse is c. 1840, extended in the late 19th century. Some original cast-iron windows survive. A dairy is attached to the farmhouse. A range of farm buildings surround the central stack yard. They are contemporary with other Strutt Estate farms of 1840-1850, incorporating cast-iron ventilation grilles and Strutt estate-type gutter brackets. Hay Barn and Cattle Sheds: A two-storey building of coursed gritstone with a central arched doorway and a cart store built into the east end, with large corbels. The hay barn is at first floor level, with a continuous row of ventilation holes (cast-iron grilles missing). Access to the hay loft is from the stack yard on the north side. Grain Store and Mixing House: A long range of gritstone buildings on the north side of the stack yard incorporating a grain store at first floor level, approached by an external flight of stone steps, and a separate covered cart store at the west end. Stables and cow sheds at ground level. Bull-House: A detached gritstone building on the east side of the stack yard, with a Staffordshire blue tiled roof and cast-iron Strutt-estate gutter brackets. Swainsley Farm is an important surviving group of Strutt Estate farm buildings, with few alterations. In 2004, all buildings were described as in need of repair to varying degrees. (1)