Skip to main content

Monument record MDR11482 - Amended route of part of the Sheffield to Buxton Turnpike Road, Tideswell to Grindleford, Derbyshire Dales

• (Georgian - 1795 AD to 1795 AD)

Full Description

In 1795 an amendment was made to the Sheffield to Buxton turnpike road [SMR 99019] in order to by-pass the steeper, more difficult and more exposed road that went via Sir William Hill, Bretton and Great Hucklow. The newly turnpiked (and in part newly constructed) stretch of road ran from a junction to the north-east of Tideswell, via the villages of Foolow, Eyam and Stoke, to rejoin the original route just south of Grindleford Bridge. (1)