Listed Building record MDR11498 - War Memorial, Park Lane, Pinxton

Full Description

Granite war memorial erected in c. 1920 to the memory of the men from the parish of Pinxton who were killed in the First World War. Three octagonal steps lead to an octagonal plinth which has a modern metal plaque attached to each of its sides, replicating the carved inscriptions underneath. Above the plinth is a tapering octagonal shaft delicately carved with bands of leaves and traceried Gothic niches The shaft has a square capital with raised 'HIS' Christogram in Gothic lettering on the side facing St Helen's Church. At the top is a foliated and chamfered Latin cross. The plaque on the side of the plinth facing the church reads: 'IN / GRATEFUL MEMORY OF / THE MEN FROM THIS / PARISH WHO FELL / IN THE GREAT WAR. / 1914-1919 / "AT THE GOING DOWN OF / THE SUN AND IN THE / MORNING WE WILL / REMEMBER".' The plaques on the other seven sides have the ranks and names of the fallen, divided by regiment. Two three-sided stone walls, rising at the ends, enclose the octagonal space around the memorial. Metal plaques, replicating the inscriptions on the stone plaques underneath, are attached to the sides facing the church. One plaque is dedicated to the fallen of 1939-1945, inscribed 'FALLEN IN THE CAUSE OF THE FREE', and the other to those who died in 1918-1939 and 1945 onwards, inscribed 'LEST WE FORGET, ALL THOSE WHO HAVE FALLEN / TELL THEM OF US'. (1)