Site record MDR11507 - Dominican Friary (site of), Friar Gate, Derby

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map (and later OS maps) has 'Friary on site of Friary' (the latter in Gothic text to indicate antiquity) (1) A Priory of Dominican Friars at Derby, founded before 1239 and dissolved in 1539, stood on the site of the present Friary Hotel, a mid-18th century building. A much older wall exists behind the hotel, and there are the remains of an earlier building in the cellars which may well be part of the old Friary. (2, 3) There is no material earlier than the 18th century in the hotel exterior; the rear is completely modern. Some of the cellar fabric may be medieval but cannot be conclusively dated. (4) The Friers is shown on Speed's map of 1610. (5)