Site record MDR11509 - Medieval and post-medieval deposits, King Street/St Helen's Street, Derby

• (Stuart - 1650 AD? to 1700 AD?)

Full Description

In 2005 a trial trench was excavated to the rear of the Seven Stars Public House as part of the 'Connecting Derby' project. Features included a possible east-west aligned ditch, a large sub-rectangular pit which cut the ditch, and a series of wall foundations of hand-made bricks. The pit contained a single sherd of medieval pottery which was of particular interest since it appeared to be a fragment of a hand-modelled vessel, and therefore possibly of earlier medieval date. The brick walls were probably associated with the construction of a series of dwellings to the rear of the Seven Stars Public House. The narrow size of the bricks suggests a 17th century date. (1) A larger area of excavation was opened in 2009/10. Evidence of substantial occupation deposits or building foundations was not found, but there was incidental evidence of various industries and earlier activity, including medieval levelling deposits and a possible ditch. There were likely to have been earlier archaeological deposits which remained unexcavated, as they were beneath the level required for the roadway. The levelling deposits contained ceramics dated to the 11th-12th century (as well as two residual sherds of Samian Ware). A ditch at least 1.2m wide was identified, its fill containing metalworking slags (possibly from a smithing hearth) as well as two sherds of medieval pottery. (2)