Scheduled Monument record MDR11515 - Standing Cross, St Peter's Church, Off School Lane, Hope

• (Medieval to 21st Century - 1066 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Standing Cross, St Peter's Church, Off School Lane, Hope, a medieval cross base and 20th century shaft. 'Base of Medieval Cross on five steps and surmounted by 20th century shaft. Grade II listed.' (1-2) 'The monument is the remains of a medieval standing cross located in the churchyard south of St Peter's Church. It comprises a calvary or stepped base of five octagonal steps rising to an octagonal socle or socket stone which would, originally, have been surmounted by a medieval cross shaft and head. The current 1.2m high columnar shaft probably dates to the 18th or 19th centuries and is set with a sundial which is missing its gnomen. The calvary and socle rise to a height of c2m and have a maximum diameter at the base of c3.5m. The socle, which has stops on alternate faces, is also decorated with a swag beneath the upper edge of each face. This ornamentation and the scale of the remains indicates that, when the original shaft was in place, the cross would have been very impressive. The cross is also Listed Grade II.' (3) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 18 SE PARISH OF HOPE CASTLETON ROAD 7/70 (South Side) 21.4.67 Remains of Churchyard Cross, 3m south of St Peter's Church GV II Base of Medieval cross raised on five steps and surmounted by C20 shaft. Gritstone Base of cross and steps polygonal in plan. Circular shaft. Listing NGR: SK1723183451.' (4)