Monument record MDR11515 - Standing Cross, St Peter's Church, Hope

• (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

Base of Medieval Cross on five steps and surmounted by 20th century shaft. Grade II listed. (1, 2) The monument is the remains of a medieval standing cross located in the churchyard south of St Peter's Church. It comprises a calvary or stepped base of five octagonal steps rising to an octagonal socle or socket stone which would, originally, have been surmounted by a medieval cross shaft and head. The current 1.2m high columnar shaft probably dates to the 18th or 19th centuries and is set with a sundial which is missing its gnomen. The calvary and socle rise to a height of c.2m and have a maximum diameter at the base of c.3.5m. The socle, which has stops on alternate faces, is also decorated with a swag beneath the upper edge of each face. This ornamentation and the scale of the remains indicates that, when the original shaft was in place, the cross would have been very impressive. The cross is also Listed Grade II. (3)