Monument record MDR11516 - Eccles Cross, St Peter's churchyard, Hope

Full Description

13th century cross-base, formerly 500m south-south-east of Hope Church at the summit of the hill between Hope and Bradwell, and immediately within the field on the east side of the road. Removed to the churchyard in 1966. (1, 2) The monument includes the remains of a medieval wayside cross currently located in St Peter's churchyard approximately 2m north of the church. The remains include the socle or socket stone of the cross and the stump of its shaft. The remainder of the shaft and the cross head are now missing, possibly due to post-medieval religious iconoclasm. The socle comprises a 50cm high dressed gritstone block with an octagonal upper section and a square lower section with a base diameter of approximately 70cm. The upper section has pyramidal stops on alternate faces. The shaft stump is also approximately 50cm tall and is octagonal with narrow pyramidal stops and a 20cm square base. The cross is known as Eccles Cross and is believed to be the cross which formerly stood on high ground c.500m south east of the churchyard [SMR 8115], next to the lane past Eccles House Farm. The name `Eccles' indicates that the cross was related to the church and, in its original location, it is believed to have marked the intersection of medieval trackways leading to the church from Bradwell in the south and Brough in the east. It is recorded as being of 13th century date and was removed to the churchyard in 1966. (3)