Monument record MDR11524 - Possible barrow, south of Torr Farm, Wheston

Full Description

SK 1348 7760. A fine bowl-shaped mound measuring nine and a half metres long, nine metres in breadth and half a metre in height. It is located in an upper valley basin below a steep slope, with good visibility over the basin to the north. This feature may overlie a hollow-way and if this is the case it is not a barrow. It is also next to a dew pond but the mound is too large to be the upcast from the construction of the pond. The field has never been ploughed and the mound may well represent an undisturbed barrow, albeit in an unusual topographic location. (1,2).