Monument record MDR11530 - Possible barrow, Littonslack, Litton

• ? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC? to 701 BC?)

Full Description

SK 1595 7345: Bowl Barrow measuring twelve metres in length, ten and half metres in breadth and c. one metre in height. It is located on a flat aspect with good visibility along the ridge and to the north and east. A prominent bowl barrow with a central pit which may be an antiquarian excavation trench. The mound is in part natural bedrock, although may have been used as a barrow as it appears too symmetrical to be entirely natural, and there are other examples of natural features being converted into barrows. This barrow is possibly the same site as Grey Cap Hill excavated by Lukis. (1, 2).