Monument record MDR11555 - Probable barrow, north of Gib Hill barrow, Middleton and Smerrill

Full Description

SK 1584 6336. Gib Hill. Probable low bowl barrow measuring nine metres in length, eight metres in breadth and 0.3 metres in height. It is located on a plateau-like ridgetop with a restricted view to the henge [SMR 10117] only within one kilometre and distant views only within five kilometres. This low but symmetrical barrow has been ploughed down, but this ploughing has probably not been extensive as indicated by the generally uneven field surface. There are no signs that it has ever been robbed [or excavated]. It is located near Gib Hill [SMR 10114] and Arbor Low [SMR 10108]. (1,2).