Listed Building record MDR11567 - Sutton Manor, Sutton Scarsdale, Sutton Cum Duckmanton

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1658 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Late 17th and early 18th century house constructed of coursed sandstone with sandstone dressings. The roofs are of stone slate with an original stone valley to the garden wing. There are two brick ridge stacks and a brick gable end stack. Inside are two 17th century chimney-pieces. (1) Seventeen samples were taken from timbers in the house and submitted for tree ring analysis. Ten of these were dated, giving a felling date of 1658. Two other samples suggest the re-use of timbers originally felled in the 1480s. (2) Sutton Manor is situated on Palterton Lane in the village of Sutton Scarsdale, in a prominent position on a site terraced into a slope. It was previously known as Park Farm, a reflection both of its use as a farmhouse and its location on the southern boundary of the former deer park of Sutton Scarsdale Hall. One of several of the older properties in the village, Sutton Manor is listed at Grade II. It is a large building, over 20m long and 13.5m deep, two storeys high with a gable roof. It is built of coursed sandstone with some sandstone dressings and has a stone slate roof and four brick chimney stacks. A survey of the house indicated that it has its origins in the 17th century, with evidence including a two-light mullioned window and a stone 17th century fireplace. Dendrochronology provided a felling date of 1658 for roof timbers. Many of the windows were changed to sashes, probably in the late 18th or early 19th century. Other changes were also made in the 18th, 19th and 20th centuries. Although the building is physically close to Sutton Scarsdale Hall, it is not known whether it was constructed as an estate building. Its size suggests a relatively high status and it could have accommodated either a member of the minor gentry or a yeoman. However, the building's occupancy up until the 19th century is unknown at present. (3)