Listed Building record MDR11570 - Springfield House Farm, High Street, Ticknall

Full Description

Springfield House Farm is a grade II listed house. It consists of a two storey, two bay, brick-fronted range parallel to the road, with a brick and stone wing to the rear. The south gable of the house contains a queen strut timber truss with brick infill panels. The modern roofline is raised above the level of the truss. Portions of stone and brick walling survive from a partially demolished adjoining building which projects south from the present house. In 1996 the timber truss was in an advanced state of disrepair and was due to be partially or completely destroyed. Prior to this, a survey was carried out on elements of the building due to be affected by the proposed works. The truss is characteristic of a later 17th century roof type. (1)