Monument record MDR11571 - Upper Mill and millpond, Markland Grips, Elmton

Full Description

Building(s) named as 'Upper Mill' with a small pond to the west are shown on Sanderson's map of 1835. (1) 'Upper Mill (Flour)' marked on late 19th century maps. (2, 3) Some of the water mill workings still survived in 1982, including a dam 30m long with sluices, forming part of the west wall of Upper Mill Farm. The pond was silted up at that time and was heavily overgrown. The dam was sound but neglected. The mill is apparently shown on a map of 1733. (4) Modern maps indicate that the pond to the west of the mill no longer exists. (5)