Monument record MDR11575 - Tansley Wood House and grounds, Lumsdale, Tansley

Full Description

In 1800 Sir Joseph Banks leased a house at Tansley Wood House to Frances Willoughby and John Radford, owners of the nearby Tansley Wood Mill. Subsequently the house was enlarged to a substantial size. It stands in its own parkland, overlooking the mill complex, a fine example of a rural mill owner's house. It was later acquired by the Radford family and in turn by the Drabbles before being sold and divided into flats. Tansley Wood House was built in at least three phases. It is assumed that the earliest phase relates to the lease of 1800. The map evidence of c. 1820 shows that the house had already substantially acquired its ultimate footprint with the larger north-south wing added. There is also evidence of the adjacent coach-house, although this took the form of two separate buildings at this date rather than a single terrace. The parkland and ornamental wood around Tansley Wood House, although now degraded from years of neglect, bear witness to the affluence and stature of the earlier owners. (1)