Monument record MDR11579 - Early 19th century tramway (route of), Stanton by Dale

• (Georgian - 1800 AD? to 1810 AD?)

Full Description

The ironworks at Dale does not seem to have come into full operation until the end of 1798, by which time an iron railway had been laid down to the canal, probably ending alongside the side-cut near Sow Brook. Since the list of the associated foundry products at this time contained a reference to gangway rails, it is possible that the tenants of the ironworks made their own railway material. The ironworks did not survive for long, reportedly being pulled down in 1806 at which time its remaining assets included a number of gang-waggons. (1) The route of what is assumed to be the railway is shown on the Stanton-by-Dale Tithe Map of 1844. (2) It is also partly shown on the 1st ed. 25" OS map of c. 1880, although by that time some of its route had been destroyed by ironstone and other workings. (3) Baxter describes the route of the tramway from the Nutbrook Canal; '...at Kirk Hallam, west-south-west to Dale Abbey Furnaces. Opened, 1798. Owner, Dale Abbey Furnace Co. Traffic, ironstone.' (4)