Listed Building record MDR11580 - Outbuildings and Stables to South of Hardwick Hall, Ault Hucknall

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Outbuildings and stables to south of Hardwick Hall, Ault Hucknall, a 17th century complex. An investigation of the historic buildings to the south side of the stable yard at Hardwick Hall was carried out in 2006. The investigation established that many of the buildings were of 17th century date, with 19th century modifications. Although a number of new buildings were added at this time, they were built in a similar style to the earlier buildings. The earliest structure appears to be what was originally a smithy built before 1610. (1) The range of buildings that form the service court to the south of Hardwick Hall date between the 17th and 19th centuries. ...An early account mentions the existence of a bakehouse, brew-house, washhouse, dairy, slaughterhouse, chandler's house and, near a second stable, a still house and smithy. In January 2008 the former smithy at the east end of the southern range was excavated and 20 test pits were dug at various places along the range prior to proposed redevelopment. The earliest features recorded were focused on the smithy. This is first depicted on maps dating to 1610 and perhaps originated in the late 1500s. Although a number of surfaces/paths were identified within and around the smithy, few produced artefacts that could date these associated features. In addition to the smithy, a 19th century cobble and stone path was recorded and is a rare survival at the site, as indicated by widespread modern truncation, particularly along the western part of the evaluated area. Finds comprised a range of post-medieval and later pottery, glass, brick and tile, as well as industrial residues associated with the smithy. (2-3) 'Cottages have been restored and are now in use. Proposals are being considered for the stables.' (4) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 46 SE 10/12 8.7.66 PARISH OF AULT HUCKNALL HARDWICK PARK Range of Outbuildings & Stables, and walls enclosing a courtyard to South of Hall Hardwick GV II* Range of outbuildings and stables. C17 and C19. Coursed squared sandstone with sandstone dressings. Stone slate roofs with stone coped gables. Two ashlar ridge stacks. Irregular one and two storey ranges, forming the south side of a large enclosed courtyard. At the east end is a cart hovel with six openings divided by stop-chamfered piers, which have elementary square bases and capitals. Shed at east end with plank doors. To the west is a recessed symmetrical two-bay unit. Central doorway with chamfered ashlar surround and segmental relieving arch. Plank door. Flanked by 3-light recessed and chamfered mullioned windows. Return wall to the right has a pair of blind round-arched entrances with windows set in. Projecting six bay range to west has plain doorways and two tiers of two and three light mullioned windows; the upper windows smaller than the lower. To the right is a round-arched opening with stepped gable, into a courtyard. Principal range to the west was under scaffolding at the time of writing. Various doorways and mullioned windows. Central clock turret in two square stages. The lower stage contains the clock, and has a pyramidal roof narrowing to the upper, bell-stage. Ogee roof and weather vane. Listing NGR: SK4636263478' (5)