Monument record MDR11584 - Strutt Bridge, Belper Meadows, Belper

Full Description

Former private Strutt estate bridge, which is now redundant. It was built in association with the Strutts' private carriageway linking the lodge on Derby Road (north of Babington Hospital) with Bridgehill House (George Benson Strutt's house). The road avoids the centre of Belper and the mills. The bridge has a stone-paved deck, riveted forged and cast-iron lattice construction, with integral horizontal iron rods providing pedestrian protection. Modern gates form a barrier to the west bank of the river. The original and unusual opening mechanism for the gates survives (similar to the gate opening mechanism used at Crossroads Farm). In 2004 the bridge was found to be in need of a detailed scheme of restoration and repair. (1) The bridge is not shown on the Tithe Map of 1844 but had been built by the late 1870s, as it is shown on the 1st ed. 25" OS map. (2, 3)