Monument record MDR11586 - Rock art, Robin Hood's Stride, Harthill

Full Description

New discoveries of rock art made in around the late 1970s include a carving on Robin Hood's Stride. This carving consists of a large well-defined circular groove surrounding a central dished area with no well defined cup. The ring is unusually well preserved, as it was covered by vegetation until 1978. There are many inscriptions on this outcrop which are obviously recent; these concentrate on the summit. In contrast, the circular carving is on the south-eastern side of the outcrop on a wide horizontal ledge. (1) Across the outcrop which forms Robin Hood's Stride are at least seven groups of probable rock art consisting of patterns of multiple cups. Six of these are situated on the outcrop proper, while one is pecked into a large earthfast boulder to the south-east [see SMR 6760]. The cups on the outcrop are arranged into single and double linear patterns, two of which are accompanied by linear grooves. There is also a piece of rock art on a wide horizontal slab on the south-eastern side of the outcrop. It consists of a central cup enclosed within a ring which contains another cup along its line. This was only discovered in 1978 and is therefore relatively well preserved. In addition, graffiti have been carved into much of the top and stacks of the outcrop. This comprises numerous names, initials and dates. The range of dates inscribed cover 1876 to 1994. (2).