Monument record MDR11587 - Possible moated site, Bullhurst Lane, Weston Underwood

• (Medieval to Stuart - 1066 AD? to 1700 AD?)
  • ? (Medieval to Stuart - 1066 AD? to 1700 AD?)

Full Description

SK 29262 42485. According to Bulmer [writing in the late 19th century], "The site of the old Hall [at Weston Underwood] may still be traced on Park View Farm…". This was the capital messuage of the Burgilon family from the 13th century until early in the 14th century, when the heiress married a Borley and their heiress brought it to the Knivetons of Bradley in c. 1369. In 1654 it was sold to Nathaniel Hallowes and it was let out. Thereafter its history becomes obscure. The field name 'Moat Close' remains. (1)