Monument record MDR11593 - Prehistoric flint and pottery, Hemp Croft, Thurvaston

• (Late Mesolithic to Early Neolithic - 7000 BC to 3001 BC)
  • (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)

Full Description

During excavations on the northern edge of the village of Thurvaston in 1996, a number of isolated features of Neolithic and Iron Age date were recorded, although the main focus of activity was medieval in date (see SMR 23908). The earliest feature was a shallow pit containing 11 pieces of struck flint characteristic of the late Mesolithic or Early Neolithic period. Two substantial steep-sided pits were recorded at the north-east corner of the excavated area, one of which contained three sherds of coarse, handmade pottery of Iron Age date. Additional material was found in residual contexts. In total, there were 46 pieces of humanly modified flint, including 5 tools, all scrapers, and a high proportion of blades. Some of the material could belong in the Mesolithic, but a date in the early Neolithic seems most probable for the bulk of the material. The form of one scraper is indicative of a Late Neolithic / Early Bronze Age date. Five body sherds, most probably of Iron Age date, were also recovered. All derive from plain and probably handmade vessels of unknown form. (1)