Monument record MDR11594 - Fletcher's Lace Workshop (site of), Derby Road, Heanor

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1830 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Fletcher's Workshop/Factory, Taghill, Heanor. The Fletchers of Heanor were a large family which came to have extensive connections throughout the lace trade. Eight sons of Edward Fletcher were engaged in the lace trade in Nottingham, Derby and Long Eaton, as well as in Heanor. Edward Fletcher set up his first machines behind his grocery and butchery business on Taghill, Heanor, sometime prior to 1840. He later built a three-story workshop/factory behind the butcher's shop, later run by various of his sons at different times. Until 1904 the 13,872 sq ft three-storey building behind the butcher's shop was used exclusively by the firm, but in 1905 they moved to a new factory built to the south-west [see SMR 20522]. The old factory was purchased by I & R Morley and, although still marked as a lace factory on the 1916 Ordnance Survey map, it is unlikely that Morley's hosiery company ever worked lace machines in the building. (1)