Monument record MDR11597 - Morley's Factory (site of), High Street, Heanor

Full Description

Morley's Factory, High Street, Heanor. Imposing three storey brick building on the west side of High Street, built in 1874. There is much use of bands of blue bricks and panels of patterned bricks to decorate he street façade. There are three gables, the outer ones higher and surmounted by stone balls on pedestals. The centre gable bears the name 'I and R Morley' and the date '1874'. The factory runs obliquely back from High Street and originally manufactured knitwear, underwear and hosiery. Later it specialised in silk hose. At the west end of the site is a factory, also of the late 19th century , where women's undergarments of cotton or cotton/rayon were manufactured. (1)