Skip to main content

Monument record MDR11599 - Ashbourne to Oakerthorpe Turnpike Road (route of), Derbyshire Dales and Amber Valley

Full Description

The Second District of the Nottingham to Newhaven Turnpike Trust linked Oakerthorpe on the Derby to Chesterfield Road with Ashbourne in 1759. This turnpike started at Fourlane Ends. From Crich it descended to cross the River Derwent at Whatstandwell Bridge and then climbed steadily to Wirksworth via Wirksworth Moor. From Wirksworth it continued via Carsington and Kniveton to Ashbourne. (1) More major turnpike roads and branches were authorised in Derbyshire in 1759 and 1760 than in any other period. One of these was the Ashbourne-Oakerthorpe (via Wirksworth) turnpike road, for which the original Act was in 1759 (32. Geo.II c. 38). The final repeal was in 1878 (41 & 41. Vict. C. 62). (2)