Monument record MDR116 - Round barrow (site of), (2 of 4), Hindlow, Hartington Upper Quarter

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

'On the 15th of May 1845, four barrows, situated at short distances from each other, upon a tract of land denominated Hind Lowe … were examined. …The second barrow had, at some former period, been almost entirely removed, a small portion round the outside of the circle, distinctly showing the former size of the mound, being all which now remains. Into this two small excavations were made, which produced numerous human teeth and bones, a small piece of an urn, a flint saw, and a spear-head of the same material, both of them calcined, and the usual adjunct of rats' bones'. (1) [For the other three barrows, see SMR 7117, 7119 and 7120] The 1st ed. 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880 depicts this barrow at SK0798 6918. It is annotated 'Tumulus (Human Remains, Spearhead etc found)'. (2) Of the four barrows at Hindlow, near Buxton excavated by Bateman, two have been destroyed by quarrying. (3). The cairns at SK 0799 6918 [SMR 7118], SK 0809 6896 [SMR 7120] and SK 0803 6917 [SMR 7117] have been completely obliterated by quarrying. Published surveys, (25") revised. (4). Marsden ascribes Bateman's description of the second barrow to the grid reference SK 0803 6917 [SMR 7117] and considers this site to have been Bateman's first barrow. (6) This barrow, now destroyed, would have stood on the side of a hilltop, on a prominent ridge. It was excavated by Bateman on May 15 1845 who dug two small trenches, although he doesn't specify where these were - possibly they were into the rim He found numerous teeth and bones, a small sherd, a 'flint saw' and a flint 'spearhead, both burnt. These finds have been reversed by some authorities with those of the next nearest barrow [SMR 7117]; the grounds for doing this are unclear. (7).