Skip to main content

Monument record MDR11609 - Derby to Hurdlow (via Ashbourne) Turnpike Road, Derbyshire Dales, Amber Valley and Derby

Full Description

An Act of Parliament of 1738 sanctioned a road from Derby through Ashbourne to Hurdlow using Spend Lane, from where the Roman road continued to be used to Buxton, as it is now, thus avoiding the steep gradient at Brassington. (1) Spend Lane and Gag Lane, the steep and narrow gated road from the Dog and Partridge Inn, SK 165505, to the old tollhouse near the New Inns Hotel, SK 158544, is an interesting relic of the old turnpike from Ashbourne to Buxton. It was bypassed by the present direct route from Sandybrook in about 1805. (2)