Site record MDR1161 - Broadlowash, Thorpe

• (Former Type) ? (Medieval to Tudor - 1200 AD to 1538 AD)
  • (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • (Tudor to Georgian - 1500 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

Broadlowash, Thorpe. Partially extant 19th century farmstead. The farmstead is formed of a regular courtyard with multiple yards. The farmhouse is set away from the yard. The site is in an isolated location. Large modern sheds have been identified on the site, and may have destroyed or obscured historic buildings. There has been a partial loss (less than 50%) of traditional buildings. (1) (2) (3) (4) Broadlow is recorded in Domesday Book (1086). The later added '-ash' must have been due to some prominent ash-tree there. A grange is mentioned at Broadlow Ash in 1508, 1561 and 1607. (5). The hilltop situation of Broadlowash which overlooks a stream is a good location for a medieval grange, the site of which may be covered by the current farm complex. No earthworks are visible but the site includes ridge and furrow. When the ridge and furrow was sectioned for a water pipe, the ground was found to be very stony. (6). There is no documentary evidence as to the parent house of Broadlow Ash Grange. (7) SK 160501, Broadlow Ash Hall. 'Here stood, from before 1546, when it was in the possession of George Beresford, "a good old stone house and a fine park walled about". About 1550 it was leased to Henry, son of Henry Milward, but was granted to the 1st Earl of Salisbury in 1608. He did not use it and it was sold in 1613 to the Boothbys. They sold out to Nicholas Twigge, whose grandson demolished in it 1795, when the outhouses were converted into two farmhouses; he subsequently bequeathed the estate to F T Foljambe. It must have been a substantial seat, the Boothbys paying tax on 12 hearths in 1670. (8)