Skip to main content

Monument record MDR11610 - Derby to Brassington (via Hulland Ward) Turnpike Road, Derby, Amber Valley and Derbyshire Dales

Full Description

In north Derbyshire the first turnpike roads were extensions of lowland trusts and were built by surveyors who had not previously encountered such hilly country. The first turnpike road with more than a few miles in the county was over the clay lowland from Leicestershire and through Derby, terminating at the first limestone hill, ie in Brassington. It was an extension of the Loughborough Trust road and was built in 1738 with the understanding that the road from Manchester would be extended southwards to complete the link across the Peak District. (1) The line of the turnpike road through Kedleston Park was altered following an Act of 1759 which allowed Sir Nathaniel Curzon to remove the road to the north side of the park. Much of the present road within the park assumes the line of the former turnpike but in some places earthwork evidence of the earlier route is visible. (2, 3)