Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR11612 - No. 10 Derby Road, Former South Gate Lodge of Belper Meadows, Belper

Full Description

No. 10 Derby Road, former south gate lodge of Belper Meadows, Belper, an early to mid 19th century building. The building is not shown on Sanderson's map of 1835, nor is it on the Tithe Map of 1844. (1-2) The building had clearly been built by c1880 as it is shown as 'Lodge' standing at the entrance to a tree-lined carriage-way leading north-west on the 1st edition 25" OS map. From the National Heritage List for England: 'DERBY ROAD 1. 5167 (West Side) No 10 (Gibfield Lodge) and attached quadrant wall and end pier SK 3447 3/128 II GV 2. Earlier/mid C19. Single storey former lodge. Ashlar with angle and centre pilasters to braced eaves band. Hipped slate roof with wide eaves and large stone chimneys. Two windows to road, modern casements in former sash spaces. One window to drive and double doors. North quadrant wall, with end pier, attached to north-east corner of lodge. Listing NGR: SK3464447042.' (3)