Find Spot record MDR11620 - Possible medieval waste tip, east of Chapel Farm, Great Wilne

Full Description

A series of three trial trenches were excavated in 2006 in advance of the construction of three new flood-banks. At the north-west end of the southernmost trench a significant quantity of pottery, including some large freshly broken sherds, was found; coal was also present in quantity. The pottery consisted of a high proportion of green and, occasionally, orange-glazed wares, indicating a medieval date. The lack of Splashed Ware and of Purple and Cistercian Wares allow a date range of c. 1250-1450 to be assigned to the assemblage. The lack of associated features, the high volume of freshly-broken pottery and coal suggests that the deposit was a waste-tip related to a settlement close by. (1)