Monument record MDR11622 - Derby road (former route of), Smisby

• (Medieval to Georgian - 1066 AD? to 1820 AD?)

Full Description

A map of 1735 shows a road running up from Ashby-de-la-Zouch parish in a northerly direction, with open arable fields on the west. Land to the east of the road is not depicted. The road is marked 'To Derby'. Both this map and Burdett's map of 1767 indicate that the present Derby Road did not exist in the 19th century. (1, 2) Greenwood's map of 1825 shows both roads in existence at that date, which suggests that the new road may have been laid out as part of Parliamentary Enclosure in 1820. (3). A map of 1827 (drawn up to accompany the Parliamentary Enclosure Award) indicates that part of the old road had already gone out of use by that time. (4) The road was known as Woodcock Lane and probably formed the western boundary of the medieval Smisby Park. (5)