Monument record MDR11627 - Slackrake Mine (site of), Middleton

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map marks 'Slackrake Mine (Lead) (Disused)', with several 'Old Shafts' marked, as well as some slightly larger features which may have been small buildings or coes. (1) The mine was apparently working in 1857, when White's Directory recorded that at Middleton 'The principal mines now being worked, are the Good-luck, Slackrake, Jackson’s, Welchman’s Venture, Croft, Snake, Sticking Brook’s, Sparkrake, and Bradwell, which are very productive, yielding more ore than any others in the neighbourhood.' (2)