Monument record MDR11628 - Bondog Hole Mine, Middleton

Full Description

Bondog Hole Mine on Middleton Moor is a very good compact site, in good condition. It includes a gin circle, coe, ore house, winding shaft and possible powder house. (1) Bondog Hole Mine lies within a larger area of lead mining included in an inventory of regionally and nationally important lead mining sites in the Peak District. A number of smaller mines lie to the north; however, Bondog Hole Mine was one of the larger mines that lay on the upper part of the slope. Surviving features include a terraced and walled belland yard and dressing floor with room for the documented gin circle, and a ruined powder house (or simply a coe), all on top of a large hillock. While the belland yard and dressing floor are relatively common features, the powder house, if correctly identified, is a rare feature. (2)