Skip to main content

Monument record MDR11633 - Wirksworth Moor to Longstone Turnpike Road (via Matlock and Bakewell), Derbyshire Dales

• World Heritage Site

Full Description

The early 18th century bridge in the yard of the Cromford Mill complex pre-dates Arkwright's development of the Cromford Mill site. It bridges the Bonsall Brook and originally carried the public road which linked Matlock Bath to Cromford Bridge and to the road to Wirksworth. When Arkwright constructed his second mill in 1776-77, the new building blocked the road. It was soon after this development that he improved the alternate route between the Cromford road and Matlock Bath by cutting through a section of Scarthin Rock, so creating a more manageable route for wheeled vehicles. The road through Scarthin Rock was not cut down to valley level until 1818, when the turnpike road to Belper was constructed. Joseph Wright's representations of the mill by night and by day indicate how much of the mill would have been visible from higher up the valley before the engineering works associated with the creation of the turnpike road, now the A6, destroyed the natural slope of the valley from Cromford Market Place to the Mills. (1)