Monument record MDR11636 - Roman ditch, Assembly Rooms, Bolsover, Old Bolsover

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

A trial trench excavated to the rear of the Assembly Rooms in 2000 revealed a truncated Roman ditch which survived as a relatively shallow feature but contained Roman pottery. The feature appeared to be similar to the Roman ditches identified during the excavation at Sherwood Lodge (SMR 11259). The pottery from the ditch included Roman Derbyshire ware and a greyware sherd probably dating from the second or third century AD. This date fits with the chronology for settlement established on the Sherwood Lodge site. Above the ditch was an old soil layer dated to the medieval period based upon several sherds of medieval pottery. This may relate to medieval farming activity. (1)