Monument record MDR11638 - Possible Romano-British settlement, Deep Dale Head, Sheldon/Taddington

Full Description

Deepdale Head, Sheldon. Limestone, north-west facing dale side and bottom. 'Long Celtic field' boundaries 1-2ft high, grass-covered. Possible access route to small settlement area. Romano-British. (1) Leslie Butcher's plan of the field system and possible settlement were restricted to the east side of the dale (see authority 1); however, there are also features on the opposite side also. These include possible clearance cairns, fragmentary field banks and several platforms which, although they could be natural, could also be the sites of houses. Although the date is unknown, the best parallels on the limestone plateau are of Romano-British date. However the possibility of their being medieval, while thought to be unlikely, cannot be totally discounted. (2) Deep Dale Head, SK 160688-162693. A linear settlement situated at the head of Deep Dale. The settlement lies along the valley's lower slope and bottom. It comprises a series of small fields, linear banks and two small nucleated, platformed areas. Much of the area has suffered later clearance but the site suggests a pastoral function as the larger fields lie on steeper ground which is put to similar use today. The northerly part of the site is joined to the rest of the settlement by a linear bank, with other rubble banks running up the steep hillside dividing the grazing areas. There are two possible house sites, one in the centre of the settlement and the other lower down the valley in the form of a series of revetted platforms. It is possible that this settlement is a satellite of the Horsborough complex [SMR 12424] lower down the dale. (3) The site was surveyed as part of the Peak District Romano-British Rural Upland Settlement Survey, 1998-2000. Features included building platforms of varying shapes (round/ovoid and rectangular), lynchets, stone banks, terraces and rectilinear enclosures. Probably Romano-British. (4)