Monument record MDR11639 - Fireclay and/or ganister pits, Longside Moor, Holymoorside and Walton

Full Description

An extensive series of pits follows the ridgetop on either side of Longside Road in a north-west/south-east direction. They comprise pits up to 2m deep with large spoil heaps on the downslope side. Three of the pits have been backfilled in modern times. They are marked on the 1839 OS map as 'Crow Stone Quarries' and on the OS maps of 1879 and 1922 as 'Old Clay Pit', suggesting they were disused by the late 19th century. From these names it appears that both ganister (crow stone), a hard rock used for road metalling and crucible making, and fireclay used for fire bricks, lining furnaces and making crucibles, may have been available in these pits. In 1811 Farey recorded a former colliery at Harewood Grange, noting it was a quarter of a mile south of the Cupola and that it had been 'dug open', presumably indicating the coal was recovered by opencasting. There is no sign of workings south of the Cupola; however ganister beds are frequently associated with coal seams and perhaps Farey's orientation was incorrect. (1)