Monument record MDR11641 - Turnpike Road diversion, Fenny Bentley and Tissington, Derbyshire Dales

Full Description

In 1777 the Trustees of the Ashbourne to Buxton turnpike road made four miles of new road from Sandybrook in Offcote & Underwood parish, north through Fenny Bentley and past Tissington Gates to join the original road just short of New Inns, Newton Grange. There had already been a road here when Burdett had produced his map in 1762-7. On the original turnpike there was a tollgate a short distance to the north of New Inns, but when the new road was made in 1777 this was moved to the junction of the old and new roads.