Building record MDR11645 - No. 17 Boothgate, Ripley

• (Georgian - 1770 AD? to 1830 AD?)

Full Description

Late 18th and early 19th century farmhouse with minor later alterations. Constructed of coursed rubble and coursed squared sandstone with painted stone dressings and a plain tile roof with brick gable stacks and one ridge stack. Two storeys high and three bays long. The central bay, which is of coursed squared stone, has a quoined doorcase with a glazed door to the left and a 2-light casement window to the right. The flanking bays are of coursed rubble. All windows formerly had central mullions. (1) Low cruck built farmhouse which stands in 'ancient enclosures' shown on the 1771 maps. It is perhaps the best preserved Aula in Heage, with the separate kitchen still standing. (2)