Listed Building record MDR11645 - No. 17 Boothgate, Ripley

Full Description

No. 17 Boothgate, Ripley, a late 18th century building. Low cruck built farmhouse which stands in 'ancient enclosures' shown on the 1771 maps. It is perhaps the best preserved Aula in Heage, with the separate kitchen still standing. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 34 NE RIPLEY BOOTHGATE (north side) 5/58 No 17 II Farmhouse. Late C18 and early C19 with minor later alterations. Coursed rubble and coursed squared sandstone with painted stone dressings and plain tile roof with brick gable stacks and one ridge stack. Two storeys and three bays. Central bay of coursed squared stone has quoined doorcase with glazed door to left and 2-light casement window in stone surround to right. Flanking bays of coursed rubble, that to right with flush quoins to right and smaller 2-light casement window. Similar window and inserted C20 door to left bay. Similar windows in same arrangement above. All windows formerly with central mullions. Listing NGR: SK3695249199,' (2)