Skip to main content

Monument record MDR11649 - Chesterfield to Mansfield (via Hasland) Turnpike Road, North East Derbyshire, Chesterfield and Bolsover

Full Description

In 1759 the road running east from Chesterfield through Heath and Glapwell was turnpiked to Mansfield. Despite an expenditure of some £4000 on its repair, the road was in a wretched condition in 1780, threatened with indictment with a falling income at a time when heavy expenditure was essential. (1) Turnpiking of the Chesterfield-Hasland-Mansfield road was authorised by an Act of 32.Geo.II c.37. (2)