Skip to main content

Monument record MDR11650 - Chesterfield to Worksop (via Brimington) Turnpike Road, Chesterfield and Bolsover

Full Description

In 1739 an Act was obtained to turnpike the road from Bakewell through Chesterfield to Worksop, primarily with the object of improving the route from the lead mining districts in the High Peak through the river port of Bawtry on the Idle. However, little use was made of the Act and when it was renewed in 1758, no attempt had been made to turnpike the road from Bakewell to Chesterfield. Despite an expenditure of £5,225, only some six miles of the Worksop road had been repaired, the remainder being described as 'founderous'. (1) The Chesterfield - Brimington - Worksop turnpike road was authorised in 1739 by an Act of 12.Geo.II c.12. The extension of the route between Chesterfield and Bakewell seems to have had a short life, since it was affected by improvements to Chatsworth Park, which included the resiting of the bridges over the River Derwent on the south of the house. (2)