Monument record MDR11660 - Gratton sheepwash (site of), Gratton Lane, Gratton

Full Description

A rectangular enclosure immediately adjacent to the Rowlow Brook is shown on late 19th and early 20th century OS maps next to an irregular enclosure marked 'Sheepfold'. The maps seem to suggest that the brook flowed through the enclosure close to its southern side. It was probably a sheepwash. (1-3) Sheep were dipped once a year against ticks and vermin, with local farmers helping each other. The following farms used the Gratton sheepwash in the early 20th century: Gratton Grange Farm, Rock (or Spout) Farm, Dale Farm, Dale End Farm, Gratton Dale Farm, Oddo Farm, Elton House Farm, Homestead Farm, Bury Cliff Farm, Harthill Moor Farm and Mouldridge Grange. (4)