Listed Building record MDR11664 - Bankend Bridge, Peak Forest Canal, New Mills

Full Description

Early to mid 19th century canal bridge in coursed stone with a stone coped parapet and cornice and a round-headed single arch. (1) Bankend Bridge is listed and was probably chosen for listing because it is thought to be still in its original form. Rope marks on the edge of the arches are not as deep as on many bridges because the towpath is almost straight as it goes through the bridge and ropes would not pull so tightly against it. (2) Bankend bridge is one of a number of arched bridges along the Peak Forest Canal that was built between 1794 and 1804 and that has been little altered since erection. It was built to accommodate an old routeway that led to an ancient crossing of the River Goyt to the east, as well as being an access route for Bankend Farm to the west. This bridge is isolated from general view and is difficult of access. (3) The bridge is still in its original form, built of a distinctive red sandstone from Crist Quarry, Bugsworth. The bridge probably dates from when the canal was opened in 1796 and is a Grade II listed building. Some slits in the canalside stonework can be seen on the Newtown side of the bridge. These enable planks to be placed across the narrow part of the canal can be sealed off for drainage or repairs. (4)