Monument record MDR11665 - Former Print Works, Whaley Bridge

Full Description

The 1st edition 25" OS map shows a 'Print Works (Calico)' standing with its south-west corner close to a bend in the River Goyt and with a large pond to the east and south-east. A chimney is depicted in the central courtyard of the building. (1) By the end of the 19th century the river had been diverted and the building had been extended to the south, while a range of filter beds had been constructed to the north. Rails are shown linking the Print Works with a canal warehouse on the wharf of the Peak Forest Canal. (2) The remaining gritstone buildings of the former calico print works at Bingswood Industrial Estate are now in multiple occupancy [2004]. There are also attractive former millworkers' terraced houses on both sides of Bingswood Avenue, and a line of a siding from the Cromford and High Peak Railway in to the print works can still be seen. (3)