Monument record MDR11676 - Ditches, east side of Common Lane, Shirebrook

Full Description

Following the identification of a number of possible archaeological features in a geophysical survey, trial trenching revealed a concentration of ditches in land on the eastern side of Common Lane, south of Shirebrook. Two of these, in Trenches 3 and 4, contained significant amounts of burnt material and could have formed two sides of an enclosure, while further ditches in Trenches 1, 2, 3 and 4 could have been associated with this possible enclosure. However, the lack of dating evidence from any of the features made interpretation difficult. It was tentatively suggested that the possible enclosure could have been associated with animal husbandry. Further ditches were found in Trenches 22, 24, 26 and 34. Again, there was a lack of any datable material. (1)