Monument record MDR11677 - Littlewood Farm, Pleasley Vale

• (Stuart to Georgian - 1700 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

Littlewood Farm and nearby Stuffynwood Farm [SMR 12543] are good examples of local courtyard vernacular farm groups. Littlewood Farm is mainly late 18th century and is built from coursed magnesian limestone with a red pantile roof. It has a unique set of farm buildings. One of the two barns has a particularly distinctive design and both have attractive and presently (in 1999) intact oak roof structures. In May 1999 the farm was described as being derelict and rapidly deteriorating. It was being used for war games and was a general playground for local children. (1)