Building record MDR11679 - Former cinema, Elmton Road, Creswell

• (Early 20th Century to Second World War - 1930 AD to 1939 AD)

Full Description

This former cinema dates to the 1930s and is built of brick and ferro-concrete in the modern style of the period. The building consists of a two-storeyed range fronting the street and a large range to its south which is of a tall single storey with a mezzanine storey or balcony towards its north end. The street range accommodates the entrance foyer, toilets, stairs and projection room. The rear range contains the auditorium and stage. (1) Red brick with ferro-concrete. Current use (2008) becoming less viable and at risk of becoming vacant. Monitor situation and condition of the building and take action as required. (2)