Building record MDR11680 - Leisure Centre, Duke Street, Creswell

• (Early 20th Century - 1924 AD to 1924 AD)

Full Description

Creswell Public Baths were built by the Miners' Welfare Fund in 1924 on a site donated by the Duke of Portland. The building, built of brick with stone dressings, was originally single storeyed, but was subsequently raised in part to two storeys and the walls rendered and painted. The building consists of two parallel ranges, that fronting Duke Street containing the entrance lobby, toilets and caretaker's facilities, with a range to the rear (east) housing the swimming pool and changing cubicles. (1) The Creswell Public Baths building, now in District Council ownership, was originally single storey based around a T-shaped plan and had exposed brickwork with stone dressings around its public entrance and windows, with only the entrance and flanking bays being set on the pavement behind simple railings. Following several subsequent extensions, the building's frontage now stands fully on the pavement and has been rendered. However, the central datestone plaque bearing the word 'BATHS' and the date of construction '1924', together with the surrounding turned vase balusters and moulded rail have all been retained and reset within the extended building. Due to the building's historic connection with the colliery and the Duke of Portland, as well as to its interesting architectural style, the Creswell Public Baths has been identified as an unlisted building of merit. (2)