Monument record MDR11681 - Creswell Colliery (site of), Creswell

• (Victorian to Late 20th Century - 1894 AD to 1992 AD)

Full Description

Creswell Colliery was built by the Bolsover Colliery Company Ltd between 1894 and 1897 and was the second of six collieries which the Company developed in Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire between the 1890s and 1920s. The Colliery had two shafts which were sunk originally to the Top Hard seam at a depth of 445 yards. The pit began production in 1897 working the Top Hard. During the inter-war years the High Hazles seam was developed, augmenting that of the Top Hard. In 1939 the No. 2 shaft was deepened to 810 yards. In the years following nationalisation (1947) various minor improvements were made at the colliery, but there was no major reconstruction of the surface as occurred at many other pits of this generation. In 1969 a new coal preparation plant was built and in 1977 a rapid loading bunker was constructed to improve the speed of loading coal onto railway waggons. Creswell Colliery was taken out of production in 1992. By spring the following year the coal preparation plant and rapid loading station had already been demolished and by summer the buildings in the pithead area were demolished. Buildings recorded by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England in April 1993 included the colliery office; the pithead baths and canteen; the lamp cabin; the winder house, heapstead and headgear of No. 1 shaft; the winding engine house, fanhouse, heapstead and headgear of No. 2 shaft; the power house; a stores range; and the compressor house. (1)