Listed Building record MDR11685 - Milepost, London Road, Shardlow and Great Wilne

Full Description

Milepost, London Road, Shardlow and Great Wilne, of early 19th century date; reported missing in July 2009. 'Cast iron bobbin milepost. The circular stem is painted black and is inscribed 'HARRISON. DERBY'. The cylindrical head is painted white with black raised lettering set in panels. In one panel is 'LONDON/120/ MILES' and in the other 'DERBY/6/MILES'.' (1) 'In 1985 the milepost was described as being in good condition, but leaning over.' (2) Comparison of historic maps and the modern map indicates that the milepost has been moved at some point in the 20th century. The 2nd ed. OS map of 1901 shows it to have been on the same side of the road but about 90m to the northwest. (3) In July 2009 the milepost was reported missing by a member of the public, although whether it was actually stolen or had been removed for repainting was unknown. (4) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 43 SW PARISH OF SHARDLOW AND GREAT WILNE LONDON ROAD 2/180 (South Side) Milepost at SK 427 306 II Bobbin milepost. Early C19. Cast iron. Bobbin type milepost with narrow circular stem, inscribed 'HARRISON. DERBY', and cylindrical head with moulded top, standing about 3 feet high. West side of head inscribed 'LONDON 120 MILES' and east side inscribed 'DERBY 6 MILES'; both inscriptions in raised lettering and set in small panels. Listing NGR: SK4276830615.' (5)