Building record MDR11687 - The Hudson Bay Public House, Bolsover, Old Bolsover

• (Early 20th Century - 1901 AD to 1930 AD)

Full Description

Formerly Hudson Bay House, built on elevated ground in 1812. It was constructed by Peter Fidler, a surveyor and fur trader to the Hudson Bay Company, Canada. He returned to Bolsover in about 1812 for a short stay in order to supervise the construction of the house for his mother to occupy. In 1983 it was noted that a direct descendant of Peter Fidler who still lived in Bolsover has many documents referring to this house. There is a 19th century photograph in the Record Office. The house became an inn, known by 1983 as The Castle. (1) The building is first shown as a public house on the 3rd ed. OS map. (2) Since 1983 it has been renamed The Hudson Bay.